- 10sBalls Shares The 2019 U.S. Open Ladies Draw
- Tennis Racket News • 2019 Wilson Blade Series Launched
- Ladies Qualifying Draw, Results, & Order Of Play From The 2019 US Open Tennis
- Men’s Qualifying Draw, Results, & Order Of Play From The 2019 US Open Tennis
- Tennis News • U.S. Open Seed Report: Djokovic Leads The Way
- Postcard From Dusan Vemic From New York City And The U.S. Open
- Old Tennis Players Never Die • They Just Lose Their Balls
- Ladies Qualifying Draw, Results, & Order Of Play From The 2019 US Open Tennis
- Men’s Qualifying Draw, Results, & Order Of Play From The 2019 US Open Tennis
- Updated Draws & Order Of Play From The WTA Bronx Open Tennis
BNP Paribas Open Tennis • ATP / WTA Results From Indian Wells California
- Updated: March 10, 2018
Jan-Lennard Struff of Germany in action against Alex De Minaur of Australia during the BNP Paribas Open at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, California, USA, 09 March 2018. EPA-EFE/MIKE NELSON
Friday’s Results,
Saturday’s Order of Play & Draws
BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA
$7,972,535 (ATP)
$7,972,535 (WTA)
5-18 MARCH 2018
RESULTS – MARCH 09, 2018
Men’s Singles – First Round
T. Fabbiano (ITA) d [WC] B. Klahn (USA) 64 64
[WC] E. Escobedo (USA) d F. Tiafoe (USA) 75 63
M. Zverev (GER) d M. Kukushkin (KAZ) 63 46 61
[Q] Y. Bhambri (IND) d [Q] N. Mahut (FRA) 75 63
[Q] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d [PR] Y. Nishioka (JPN) 75 36 75
[LL] D. Sela (ISR) d P. Gojowczyk (GER) 64 64
[Q] F. Auger-Aliassime (CAN) d [Q] V. Pospisil (CAN) 62 76(4)
J. Sousa (POR) d M. Youzhny (RUS) 46 64 76(4)
[WC] A. de Minaur (AUS) d J. Struff (GER) 36 76(3) 76(5)
[WC] T. Sandgren (USA) d N. Basilashvili (GEO) 63 21 Retired
L. Mayer (ARG) d V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) 46 64 61
[Q] T. Daniel (JPN) d [Q] C. Norrie (GBR) 63 16 61
G. Monfils (FRA) d M. Ebden (AUS) 63 63
P. Herbert (FRA) d G. Simon (FRA) 67(8) 76(5) 63
[Q] T. Smyczek (USA) d L. Djere (SRB) 63 62
M. Fucsovics (HUN) d V. Troicki (SRB) 76(3) 61
Men’s Doubles – First Round
A. Mannarino (FRA) / F. Martin (FRA) d [2] H. Kontinen (FIN) / J. Peers (AUS) 76(4) 36 10-6
[4] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d [WC] P. Petzschner (GER) / D. Thiem (AUT) 63 64
J. Isner (USA) / J. Sock (USA) d A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) 63 76(6)
F. Lopez (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) d J. del Potro (ARG) / G. Dimitrov (BUL) 64 62
P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / D. Marrero (ESP) d K. Edmund (GBR) / F. Skugor (CRO) 76(6) 75
M. Daniell (NZL) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) d P. Kohlschreiber (GER) / L. Pouille (FRA) 46 62 10-7
Women’s Singles – Second Round
[1] S. Halep (ROU) d K. Pliskova (CZE) 64 64
[Q] S. Vickery (USA) d [3] G. Muguruza (ESP) 26 75 61
[5] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) d I. Begu (ROU) 76(4) 61
[6] J. Ostapenko (LAT) d B. Bencic (SUI) 64 36 61
[9] P. Kvitova (CZE) d Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 67(4) 76(3) 64
M. Vondrousova (CZE) d [11] J. Konta (GBR) 76(5) 64
[14] K. Mladenovic (FRA) d S. Stosur (AUS) 75 75
M. Sakkari (GRE) d [16] A. Barty (AUS) 64 62
[17] C. Vandeweghe (USA) d K. Kanepi (EST) 60 76(6)
A. Sabalenka (BLR) d [19] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) 64 63
Q. Wang (CHN) d [22] E. Mertens (BEL) 46 63 63
[WC] A. Anisimova (USA) d [23] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 61
P. Martic (CRO) d [25] B. Strycova (CZE) 75 64
[WC] C. Dolehide (USA) d [30] D. Cibulkova (SVK) 57 63 64
N. Osaka (JPN) d [31] A. Radwanska (POL) 63 62
[32] S. Zhang (CHN) d [Q] S. Kenin (USA) 62 63
Women’s Doubles – First Round
[1] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) d D. Gavrilova (AUS) / S. Stosur (AUS) 62 61
[6] B. Krejcikova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Buzarnescu (ROU) / A. Cornet (FRA) 61 57 10-3
[8] A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d K. Flipkens (BEL) / N. Stojanovic (SRB) 60 64
[WC] V. Azarenka (BLR) / A. Sabalenka (BLR) d [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) / S. Stephens (USA) 76(3) 26 10-7
ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, MARCH 10, 2018
STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
ATP – S. Tsitsipas (GRE) vs [5] D. Thiem (AUT)
WTA – [8] V. Williams (USA) vs S. Cirstea (ROU)
WTA – S. Williams (USA) vs [29] K. Bertens (NED)
ATP – [3] G. Dimitrov (BUL) vs F. Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – [1] R. Federer (SUI) vs F. Delbonis (ARG)
Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – [13] S. Stephens (USA) vs [WC] V. Azarenka (BLR)
STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
ATP – [12] T. Berdych (CZE) vs M. Marterer (GER)
ATP – [30] P. Cuevas (URU) vs D. Shapovalov (CAN)
ATP – T. Fritz (USA) vs [27] A. Rublev (RUS)
Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA – [Q] L. Arruabarrena (ESP) vs [2] C. Wozniacki (DEN)
Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP – [7] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs A. Zverev (GER) / M. Zverev (GER)
STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
WTA – [15] M. Keys (USA) vs [WC] D. Collins (USA)
ATP – J. Chardy (FRA) vs [16] F. Fognini (ITA)
ATP – J. Donaldson (USA) vs [13] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
ATP – D. Lajovic (SRB) vs [23] H. Chung (KOR)
WTA – E. Makarova (RUS) vs [10] A. Kerber (GER)
STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am
WTA – M. Barthel (GER) vs [4] E. Svitolina (UKR)
ATP – E. Donskoy (RUS) vs [7] K. Anderson (RSA)
WTA – [24] E. Vesnina (RUS) vs C. Bellis (USA)
ATP – [11] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs H. Zeballos (ARG)
ATP – R. Klaasen (RSA) / M. Venus (NZL) vs J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL)
STADIUM 5 start 11:00 am
ATP – R. Bopanna (IND) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA)
WTA – N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS) vs [12] J. Goerges (GER)
ATP – D. Medvedev (RUS) vs [LL] M. Berrettini (ITA)
WTA – [7] C. Garcia (FRA) vs J. Brady (USA)
STADIUM 6 start 11:00 am
WTA – [WC] S. Zhuk (RUS) vs [18] M. Rybarikova (SVK)
ATP – [3] O. Marach (AUT) / M. Pavic (CRO) vs [WC] S. Johnson (USA) / D. Nestor (CAN)
WTA – [21] A. Sevastova (LAT) vs M. Puig (PUR)
ATP – [19] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs B. Coric (CRO)
STADIUM 7 start 11:00 am
WTA – [27] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs [Q] S. Hsieh (TPE)
WTA – K. Siniakova (CZE) vs [20] D. Kasatkina (RUS)
ATP – [26] D. Dzumhur (BIH) vs N. Kicker (ARG)
ATP – [Q] M. Krueger (USA) vs [25] F. Krajinovic (SRB)
STADIUM 8 start 12:00 noon
WTA – [4] T. Babos (HUN) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs K. Bondarenko (UKR) / A. Krunic (SRB)
WTA – N. Melichar (USA) / K. Peschke (CZE) vs [3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Y. Xu (CHN)
WTA – [8] A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) vs R. Atawo (USA) / A. Groenefeld (GER)
STADIUM 9 start 11:00 am
WTA – [28] A. Kontaveit (EST) vs A. Sasnovich (BLR)
ATP – B. McLachlan (JPN) / J. Peralta (CHI) vs [8] I. Dodig (CRO) / R. Ram (USA)
WTA – [Q] Y. Wickmayer (BEL) vs [26] D. Gavrilova (AUS)
ATP – [20] A. Mannarino (FRA) vs [Q] P. Polansky (CAN)