tennis10sBalls.com

WTA Tennis Results From Brisbane Australia • Happy New Year! ATP Order Of Play • Bryan Bros. Back In Doubles

A general view during the mixed doubles match between Serena Williams and Frances Tiafoe of USA and Maria Sakkari and Stefanos Tsitsipas of Greece on day 3 of the Hopman Cup tennis tournament at RAC Arena in Perth, Western Australia, Australia, 31 December 2018. EPA-EFE/RICHARD WAINWRIGHT AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND OUT EDITORIAL USE ONLY
A general view during the mixed doubles match between Serena Williams and Frances Tiafoe of USA and Maria Sakkari and Stefanos Tsitsipas of Greece on day 3 of the Hopman Cup tennis tournament at RAC Arena in Perth, Western Australia, Australia, 31 December 2018. EPA-EFE/RICHARD WAINWRIGHT

 

 

HAPPY New Year!

 

Brisbane International

December 31, 2018 – January 6, 2019
Brisbane, Australia
$1,000,000

Singles – First Round

[5] K. Pliskova (CZE) d Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 46 63 64
[6] K. Bertens (NED) d E. Mertens (BEL) 62 67(6) 64
[WC] K. Birrell (AUS) d [7] D. Kasatkina (RUS) 57 64 76(3)
D. Vekic (CRO) d M. Rybarikova (SVK) 61 62
[Q] M. Bouzkova (CZE) d [WC] S. Stosur (AUS) 46 62 62
L. Tsurenko (UKR) d M. Buzarnescu (ROU) 60 62
A. Kontaveit (EST) d C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) 60 63
[Q] H. Dart (GBR) d [WC] P. Hon (AUS) 16 63 64
[Q] D. Aiava (AUS) d K. Mladenovic (FRA) 63 76(2)

 

Doubles – First Round

[4] H. Chan (TPE) / L. Chan (TPE) d M. Kato (JPN) / M. Ninomiya (JPN) 61 62
E. Hozumi (JPN) / A. Rosolska (POL) d A. Sevastova (LAT) / E. Svitolina (UKR) 60 64

 

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, JANUARY 01, 2019

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:00 am

WTA – [3] S. Stephens (USA) vs J. Konta (GBR)
Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP – [WC] J. Duckworth (AUS) vs [PR] A. Murray (GBR)
ATP – [8] N. Kyrgios (AUS) vs R. Harrison (USA)
Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – [Q] D. Aiava (AUS) vs [2] N. Osaka (JPN)
ATP – [WC] A. Popyrin (AUS) vs [7] A. de Minaur (AUS)

 

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:00 am

ATP – T. Fritz (USA) vs D. Kudla (USA)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – [8] A. Sevastova (LAT) vs D. Gavrilova (AUS)
WTA – D. Collins (USA) vs [4] P. Kvitova (CZE)
Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP – [Q] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) vs [PR] J. Tsonga (FRA)
ATP – [WC] A. Bolt (AUS) vs J. Thompson (AUS)
WTA – [WC] K. Birrell (AUS) vs L. Tsurenko (UKR)

 

SHOW COURT 2 start 11:00 am

WTA – K. Siniakova (CZE) vs A. Tomljanovic (AUS)
ATP – J. Chardy (FRA) vs J. Struff (GER)
WTA – A. Sasnovich (BLR) vs [Q] A. Potapova (RUS)
ATP – [1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs R. Lindstedt (SWE) / M. Raonic (CAN)
WTA – L. Hradecka (CZE) / A. Klepac (SLO) vs [WC] E. Mertens (BEL) / S. Stosur (AUS)

 

COURT 14 start 11:00 am

ATP – K. Edmund (GBR) / N. Skupski (GBR) vs [3] H. Kontinen (FIN) / J. Peers (AUS)
WTA – K. Bertens (NED) / D. Schuurs (NED) vs K. Mladenovic (FRA) / G. Voskoboeva (KAZ)
ATP – J. Millman (AUS) / J. Smith (AUS) vs M. Demoliner (BRA) / D. Medvedev (RUS)
WTA – [1] B. Krejcikova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) vs M. Buzarnescu (ROU) / N. Kichenok (UKR)
WTA – A. Groenefeld (GER) / V. King (USA) vs [WC] D. Gavrilova (AUS) / K. Pliskova (CZE)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *